Our attempts at making Carbon fiber washers - It didn't end well | Baltic Sails - Progresss through Research
Go to content

Our attempts at making Carbon fiber washers - It didn't end well

Baltic Sails - Progresss through Research
Published by Yannic-Tim Noack in boatworks · 1 May 2021
Tags: carbon_fiberfailures
Idea
So we wanted to pimp our wing with some carbon fiber washers instead of the typical V4A stainless steel washers simply because, well, carbon fiber.
We spent ages carefully cutting and sanding disks to fit into the wing holes perfectly but when finally set out to drill holes into them, we noticed something weird.

In practice
We held the roundly cut carbon fiber plates into the holl and carefully pinched a small hole into it through the other side of the wing so it was impossible to get wrong.
After drilling the holes, we noticed that they were always offset by about 1 mm from where we had originally drilled it. We tried a second time with the same results.

A disk in the wing hole already drilled open 2mm more than necessary.
Conclusion
Dont. Just don't.
While carbon fiber looks and feels incredible, drilling exact holes into them can be a pain and will most likely end up with unsatisfactory results. At least that was our outcome. We will just stick to the good old metal ones instead.


No comments

A sailing Company
Seestrasse 16
18119 Warnemünde
Back to content